Technical Program

 The technical program as PDF file.

May 10 / Morning

   
08:00 – 08:50 Registration
08:50 – 09:00 Welcome
   
09:00 – 10:00

Keynote 1: "Measuring others' media experience"
Alexander Raake (Deutsche Telekom Labs/TU Berlin, Germany)

   
10:00 – 10:20 Coffee Break
   
10:20 – 12:00

Special Session: Coding and transmission for video conferencing and telepresence
Session Chairs: Frank Hartung (FH Aachen, Germany), Per Fröjdh (Ericsson Research, Sweden), Mathias Wien (RWTH Aachen, Germany)

  Subjective quality assessment of video conferences and telemeetings
Gunilla Berndtsson, Mats Folkesson, Valentin Kulyk
Ericsson AB, Stockholm, Sweden
  Compressed Domain Stitching of HEVC Streams for Video Conferencing Appliations
Peter Amon, Madhurani Sapre, Andreas Hutter
Siemens AG, Munich, Germany
  Online multipath convolutional coding for real-time transmission
Tuan Tran Thai, Emmanuel Lochin, Jerome Lacan
ISAE, Toulouse, France
  Optimized Error Protection for Scalable Video Multicast Streaming on Multiple Channels
Bin Zhang, Mathias Wien
RWTH Aachen, Germany
   
12:00 – 12:20

Poster Teaser (2 minutes each)

   
12:20 – 14:00

Lunch Break + Poster Session
Session Chair: Jacob Chakareski (EPFL, Switzerland)

  A Performance Evaluation Framework for Video Streaming
Florian Metzger, Albert Rafetseder, Kurt Tutschku
University of Vienna, Austria
  SDC: Scalable Description Coding for Adaptive Streaming Media
Jason Quinlan*, Ahmed Zahran**, Cormac Sreenan*
* University College Cork, Ireland
** Cairo University, Egypt
  Wireless Video Transmission with Over-the-Air Packet Mixing
Antonios Argyriou
University of Thessaly, Greece
  Achieving High-Bitrate Overlay Live Streaming with Proxy Helpers
Dongni Ren, Gary Chan
HKUST, Hong Kong
  Providing Service Differentiation for Video Streaming in Hybrid P2P Overlay Network
Suphakit Awiphan, Zhou Su, Jiro Katto
Waseda University, Tokyo, Japan
  Distributed Rate Allocation in P2P Networks with Inter-Session Network Coding
Eirina Bourtsoulatze, Nikolaos Thomos, Pascal Frossard
EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland
  Playout Adaptation for Peer-to-peer Streaming Systems under Churn
Ilias Chatzidrossos, György Dán
KTH, Stockholm, Sweden
  RapidStream: P2P Streaming on Android
Philipp Eittenberger, Matthias Herbst, Udo Krieger
Otto-Friedrich University, Bamberg, Germany
   

May 10 / Afternoon

   
14:00 – 15:00

Keynote 2: "Zoomable Video"
Bernd Girod (Stanford University, USA)

   
15:00 – 15:20 Coffee Break
   
15:20 – 17:00

Special Session: Dynamic Adaptive Streaming over HTTP
Session Chair: Thomas Stockhammer (Nomor Research, Germany)

  Adaptation Algorithm for Adaptive Streaming over HTTP
Konstantin Miller*, Emanuele Quacchio**, Gianluca Gennari**, Adam Wolisz*
* Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
** STMicroelectronics, Milan, Italy
  Video Adaptation Proxy for Wireless Dynamic Adaptive Streaming over HTTP
Wei Pu*, Zixuan Zou**, Chang Wen Chen*
* University at Buffalo, NY, USA
** Huawei Technologies, Co. LTD., Shenzhen, China
  Seamless and Efficient Stream Switching of Multi-Perspective Videos
Hongchi Zhang *, Xiaoyu Gu**, Anas Al-Nuaimi*, Michael Fahrmair**, Ryota Ishibashi ***
* Technical University of Munich, Germany
** DOCOMO Euro-Labs, Munich, Germany
*** NTT Service Integration Labs, Tokyo, Japan
  Towards Peer-Assisted Dynamic Adaptive Streaming over HTTP
Stefan Lederer, Christopher Müller, Christian Timmerer
Alpen-Adria-Universität, Klagenfurt, Austria
   
17:30 Bus Departure for Workshop Dinner
18:15 Aperitif
18:45 Workshop Dinner
   
   

May 11 / Morning

   
09:00 – 10:00

Keynote 3: "Social Mobile Clouds"
Frank Fitzek (Aalborg University, Denmark)

   
10:00 – 10:20 Coffee Break
   
10:20 – 12:00

Special Session: IPTV
Session Chair: Ali Begen (Cisco, Canada)

  Performance Analysis of AL-FEC for RTP-based Streaming Video Traffic to Residential Users
Martin Ellis, Dimitrios Pezaros, Colin Perkins
University of Glasgow, Scotland
  Virtual RTCP: A Case Study of Monitoring and Repair for UDP-based IPTV Systems
Alejandra Soni Garcia*, Joerg Ott*, Martin Ellis**, Colin Perkins**
* Aalto University, Espoo, Finland
** University of Glasgow, Scotland

  Scaling Server-Based Channel-Change Acceleration to Millions of IPTV Subscribers
Marc Mignon*, Koen Bouckhout**, Joshua Gahm**, Ali Begen**
* Belgacom, Brussels, Belgium
** Cisco, San Jose, USA

  The Effect of Multi-Generation Encoding in Broadcast Contribution on The End-User Video Quality
Ozgu Alay, Helge Stephansen
T-VIPS, Oslo, Norway
   
12:00 – 12:20

Poster Teaser (2 minutes each)

   
12:20 – 14:00

Lunch Break + Poster Session
Session Chair: Maria Martini (Kingston University, UK)

  Video Quality Evaluation in the Cloud
Christian Keimel, Julian Habigt, Clemens Horch, Klaus Diepold
Technical University of Munich, Germany
  Dynamic Scaling of VoD Services into Hybrid Clouds with Cost Minimization and QoS Guarantee
Xuanjia Qiu*, Hongxing Li*, Chuan Wu*, Zongpeng Li**, Francis Lau*
* The University of Hong Kong
** University of Calgary, Canada
  Joint Optimization of Flow Allocation and Data Center Placement in Multi-Service Networks
Jacob Chakareski
EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland
  Psycho-physical Limits of Interocular Blur Suppression and its Application to Asymmetric Stereoscopic Video Delivery
Varuna De Silva*, Hemantha Kodikara Arachchi*, Erhan Ekmekcioglu*, Anil Fernando*, Safak Dogan*, Ahmet Kondoz*, Saadet Sedef Savas**
* Univ. of Surrey, Guildford, United Kingdom
** Koc University, Istanbul, Turkey
  An Estimation-Theoretic Framework for Spatially Scalable Video Coding with Delayed Prediction
Jingning Han, Vinay Melkote, Kenneth Rose
UC Santa Barbara, USA
  Mobile Video Sensitivity to Packet Loss and Packet Delay Variation in Terms of QoE
Tahir Minhas, Oziel Lagunas, Patrik Arlos, Markus Fiedler
Blekinge Institute of Technology, Karlskrona, Sweden
  Mobile Video Transmission via Wyner-Ziv Video Coding and Rate Compatible Modulation
Hu Chen* **, Hao Cui* ***, Chang Wen Chen*
* University at Buffalo, NY, USA
** Technical University of Munich, Germany
*** University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei, China

   

May 11 / Afternoon

   
14:00 – 15:00

Keynote 4: "Challenges and benefits of diverse IP distribution systems for a major broadcaster"
George Wright (BBC Research, UK)

   
15:00 – 15:20 Coffee Break
   
15:20 – 17:25

Special Session: Streaming of 3D content
Session Chairs: Gene Cheung (National Institute of Informatics, Japan), Bruno Macchiavello (University of Brasilia, Brazil)

  Content Aware Delivery of Visual Attention based Scalable Multi-View Video over P2P
Erhan Ekmekcioglu*, Hemantha Kodikara Arachchi*, Ahmet Kondoz*, Goktug Gurler**, Sedef Savas**
* University of Surrey, Guildford, United Kingdom
** Koc University, Istanbul, Turkey
  Correlation-Aware Packet Scheduling for Multi-Camera Streaming
Laura Toni*, Thomas Maugey**, Pascal Frossard**
* University of California at San Diego, USA
** EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland
  Near-Optimal Content Replication for Interactive Multiview Video Streaming
Huan HUANG*, Gary Chan*, Gene Cheung**, Pascal Frossard***
* HKUST, Clear Water Bay, Kowloon, Hong Kong
** National Institute of Informatics, Tokyo, Japan
*** EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland
  Spatial and Temporal Prediction Scheme for 3D Holoscopic Video Coding Based on H.264/AVC
Caroline Conti* **, João Lino*, Paulo Nunes**, Luís Soares**
* Instituto de Telecomunicações, Lisbon, Portugal
** Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL), Lisbon, Portugal
  A subjective and objective evaluation of a realistic 3D IPTV transmission chain 
Pierre Lebreton*, Alexander Raake*, Ulf Wüstenhagen**, Thomas Buchholz**, Marcus Barkowsky***, Patrick Le Callet***
* Telekom Innovation Laboratories, TU Berlin, Germany
** Telekom Innovation Laboratories, Deutsche Telekom AG, Berlin, Germany
*** University of Nantes, France
   
17:25 – 17:30 Closing